PROPERTY MATE (UK) Ltd (www.propertymate.co.uk) PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLAIMER. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY ("POLICY") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE ("SITE"). BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY.

Property Mate is committed to precise handling of information and preserving the privacy of personally identifiable information of all visitors to this website. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use your personal information.

By using and registering on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this privacy policy. Any changes to this policy will be updated within this section of the website.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY FUTURE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE OR SUBMIT YOUR DETAILS THROUGH IT

Collection of information
When you register or contact us via our website you may be asked to provide us with personal information about yourself (including your name, address, telephone number or email address). We may also collect information about your usage of our website as you and others browse our website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us.

Use of the information
Your personal information will be used for several general purposes, including: administering our business activities; providing information and/or services you have requested; personalising your experience on our website and associated communications keeping you up to date with our products and services.

Where you have consented via our electronic mail opt-in procedures, we may also provide other information which we think you may find of interest. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, you can easily opt-out of communications by using the instructions at the end of each electronic mail. Alternatively please send an email to info@property.co.uk and insert 'unsubscribe' as the subject heading, and you will be manually removed from our database.

Correct information handling is important to us, therefore we attempt to ensure that all communications comply to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

Disclosure of information
The information you provide to us is held on our servers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff or to third parties for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Information will only be passed onto third parties with your prior knowledge and consent, and solely for the purposes of conducting our business activities.

As data controllers, we may also disclose your personal information in strict accordance to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Security and data retention
We have adopted all necessary security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will retain your information for as long as required or as long as the law requires.

Accessing and updating your information
As part of the Data Protection Act, you are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us by emailing info@propertymate.co.uk and insert 'personal information request' as the subject heading. We reserve the right to charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with these details.

You may ask us to make changes to the information held about you, to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. You may also request that we cease processing the personal information and that we delete this from our database or records. Please note that it may be impossible to completely delete your information because of back-ups. Please send your requests to info@propertymate.co.uk and insert 'change details' as the subject heading. We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.

Contact
All comments, queries and other requests relating to our use of your personal information should be addressed to the Data Controller at info@propertymate.co.uk or by post via the address below;

Information and images within the web pages published by Property Mate are copyright including the property. None of the content of these pages may be incorporated into, reproduced on, or stored in any other web site, electronic retrieval system, or in any other publication, whether in hard copy or electronic form. You may not, without our permission, 'mirror' this information on your own server, or modify or re-use text or graphics on this system or another system. Property Mate (UK) Ltd accepts no responsibility for any direct, indirect, or consequential loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Property Mate reserve the rights to may make changes to the information contained in these pages, or to the products described in them, at any time without notice.

This website www.propertymate.co.uk is owned and operated by Property Mate (UK) Limited a company registered in England and Wales under number 00000234 at Hartford House, 48 Gledholt Road, Huddersfield, HD1 4HR.